KimaCell® MCC PH101 Microcrystalline cellulose's main components are linear polysaccharides bound by β-1,4-glucosidic bonds. Its form is free-flowing extremely fine short rod-like or powder-like porous particles, white or near white in color, odorless and tasteless, insoluble in water, dilute acids, organic solvents and oils. Because microcrystalline cellulose is derived from natural plants, it has the same composition as the cellulose in people's daily intake, and is relatively non-toxic and non-irritating. Insoluble in water, dilute acid, not absorbed when taken orally, and has no biological activity.
Cellulose, microcrystalline, Cellulose gel, MCC, Cellulose powder
Water Soluble Cellulose ether
Surplus thing of 250 microns griddle: ≤1.0%
Surplus thing of 75 microns griddle: ≦30.0%
Loss on drying
Residue on ignition
Organic volatile impurities
KimaCell® MCC PH101 microcrystalline cellulose can be widely used in medicine, health care, cosmetics industry.
Due to the biological inertness of microcrystalline cellulose, it has been widely used as a pharmaceutical excipient in the pharmaceutical industry:
Because there are hydrogen bonds between the microcrystalline cellulose molecules, and the hydrogen bonds are associated under pressure, so it has a high degree of compressibility, and is often used as a binder to increase the hardness of the tablet.
Due to its strong water-absorbing swelling properties, it can be used as a disintegrant for tablets.
Due to its biological inertness, it can be used as a filler in pharmaceutical preparations.
Microcrystalline cellulose can form a stable dispersion system in water, so it can be used as a suspending agent for oral liquid.
Due to its porous lattice structure, it can be used as a drug carrier and a slow-release agent.
Microcrystalline cellulose can improve the stability of drugs, and mixing with some drugs that are prone to oxidative deterioration can improve their stability and extend the shelf life.
Microcrystalline cellulose colloid can replace mineral oil, lanolin, beeswax and other substances to make ointment or lotion, which not only reduces the amount of oil used, but also is suitable for oily skin.
Microcrystalline cellulose has good self-lubricating properties and can replace talcum powder added in cosmetics to reduce the harm of carcinogens (asbestos) contained in talc to the human body.