Carboxymethyl Cellulose(CMC), known as Cellulose gum, is a high-polymer cellulose ether obtained by chemically modifying natural cellulose.CMC is a white to off-white, odorless, and tasteless powder that is used in a variety of industries for its ability to thicken, bind, and stabilize products.
Sodium CMC is produced by chemically modifying cellulose with chloroacetic acid, resulting in the addition of carboxymethyl groups (-CH2-COOH) to the cellulose backbone. This modification makes the resulting polymer more soluble in water, allowing it to form stable and viscous solutions.
Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose(CMC) has the functions of thickening, film formation, adhesion, water retention, colloid protection, emulsification and suspension.
CAS: 9004 32 4
The use of carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) depends on the industry and the specific product it is being used in. However, some general guidelines for using CMC are as follows:
The amount of CMC needed for a particular application will depend on the desired thickness, viscosity, and other properties of the product. Consult the product instructions or a professional to determine the appropriate concentration.
CMC is water-soluble, and it should be added to water slowly while stirring to ensure that it dissolves completely. The amount of water used will depend on the desired concentration and the application.
Once the CMC is fully dissolved in water, it can be mixed with other ingredients, such as emulsifiers, thickeners, or stabilizers, depending on the desired properties of the product.
CMC is stable over a wide pH range and at different temperatures, but the pH and temperature may need to be adjusted to achieve the desired properties. Consult the product instructions or a professional for guidance.
Once the CMC has been added to the product, it should be mixed thoroughly to ensure that the CMC is evenly distributed and that the desired properties are achieved.
CMC is widely used as a food additive and is approved by the FDA as a safe ingredient. CMC in food industry is used as a thickener, stabilizer, emulsifier, and texturizer in a variety of foods such as dairy products, baked goods, sauces, and beverages.
CMC is used as a binder, disintegrant, and emulsifier in the production of tablets, capsules, and other pharmaceutical products.
CMC for detergent is used in a variety of personal care and cosmetic products such as toothpaste, shampoo, and lotions as a thickener, emulsifier, and stabilizer.
CMC textile is used as a sizing agent to improve the strength and flexibility of fabrics.
CMC paper is used as a wet-end additive in paper manufacturing to improve the strength and water retention of the paper.
CMC for oil drilling is used as fluid additive to improve the viscosity and fluid loss of the drilling fluid.
CMC for paint is used as a thickener, suspending agent, and stabilizer in the production of paint and coatings.