KimaCell® HPMC MP200MS is hydroxypropyl Methyl cellulose ether with the highest viscosity for home care and personal care. HPMC MP200MS 200000viscosity specially used for daily chemicals can be dissolved in hot water and cold water, and generally insoluble in most organic solvents. High temperature or boiling does not precipitate, so it has a wide range of solubility and viscosity characteristics. There is also non-thermal gelation. Post thickening effect is very small. The stability of HPMC is outstanding.
In the application of hydroxypropyl methylcellulose ether in the field of daily chemicals, due to the above excellent properties of HPMC, it is widely used as a thickener, emulsifier and binder in daily necessities. When using it, it is generally dissolved into mother liquor and prepared For mother liquor, HPMC should be sieved into a certain amount of water during the stirring process, and should not be shoveled or dumped. Do not stop stirring until clear and smooth mother liquor is obtained. Do not add other substances, so as not to affect the pH value of the system. Want to better improve the quality of the product. It is recommended to increase the temperature and PH value of the system appropriately.
|Chemical name||Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose|
|Synonym||Cellulose ether; Hypromellose; Cellulose, 2-hydroxypropylmethyl ether; hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose; HPMC; MHPC|
|Product Grade||HPMC MP200MS|
|Solubility||Water Soluble Cellulose ether|
|Physical form||White to off-white cellulose powder|
|Viscosity Brookfield 2% solution||Min70000mPa.s|
|Viscosity NDJ 2% solution||160000-240000mPa.S|
|Mesh size||99% pass 100mesh|
KimaCell® HPMC MP200MS Hydroxypropyl methylcellulose for daily use is an odorless and tasteless white powder. After fully dissolving in water, it will form a transparent viscous colloid. It is instant in cold water and can be added directly without melting before use. Convenient, simple and fast. Strong foaming and detergency, good thickening effect. The HPMC aqueous solution for daily use is clear, with high light transmittance and water retention rate ≥ 97%; it has the properties of emulsification, thickening, homogeneity and protective colloid in liquid emulsified products, and it can disperse, suspend and stabilizing effect. When added to liquid washing liquid, it has high consistency, good transparency, no stringiness, no slippery hands after washing, and easy to rinse. It is a very good active auxiliary agent for synthetic detergents, meal washes, shampoos, shampoos, hair dyes, skin care products and soaps. The role it plays in the washing process is to prevent the reattachment of dirt, make the soap flexible, and facilitate processing and pressing.