It is easily soluble in hot or cold water and can be used to prepare solutions of various viscosities. HEC used as a thickening agent for aqueous cosmetic and personal care formulations.
Hydroxyethylcellulose is an ingredient used in cosmetics, and shampoo products including lotions, mascara, masks, and serums. It's a smooth, gel-like substance that easily dissolves in water.
CAS: 9004 62 0
Here are some general guidelines on how to use HEC in cosmetics:
Determine the appropriate concentration: The amount of HEC that you need to use will depend on the type of cosmetic product you are making, as well as the desired thickness and texture. A typical concentration of HEC in a cosmetic formulation is between 0.1% to 2%.
Dissolve HEC in water: HEC is water-soluble, so it should be added to the water phase of your formulation. To avoid clumping, it is best to sprinkle the HEC into the water while mixing constantly.
Mix thoroughly: To ensure that the HEC is fully incorporated into the water, mix thoroughly for several minutes.
Add other ingredients: Once the HEC is fully dissolved, you can add other ingredients to your formulation, such as surfactants, emulsifiers, and preservatives.
Adjust the pH: The pH of your formulation can affect the performance of HEC. A pH range of 5.0 to 8.0 is optimal for HEC. If your formulation is outside this range, you may need to adjust the pH using an acid or a base.
Test and adjust: After creating your formulation, it is important to test it to ensure that it has the desired texture and stability. If necessary, you can adjust the concentration of HEC or other ingredients to achieve the desired results.
Hydroxyethylcellulose helps to provide ideal body in paints and cosmetics. In many applications thickening is combined with suspending, stabilizing, dispersing and water retention to produce the desired results.
Solutions of high viscosity grades are pseudoplastic and thin out under shear. Latex paint must be left on the brush or roller, but bleeds easily when brushed or rolled, and then leveled to reduce brush or lap marks. Shampoos have to be a thick liquid that pours out of the container, yet be thin, wet to the touch, and fall apart easily when rubbed with the hands and applied to the hair.
Because HEC is non-ionic, it is stable in high-concentration salt solutions. In electroplating, this property contributes to brighter and more uniform deposits. In cosmetics, it is used to thicken underarm deodorants, despite the high salt content of such products. In latex paints, resistance to borates, silicates and carbonates is important to maintain the desired viscosity.
HEC films can be applied from aqueous solutions. In papermaking, coatings can be prepared that are impermeable to oils, greases and most solvents. This property also contributes to excellent ink retention in paper size formulations.
HEC helps to maintain the moisture content of the formula at the desired level. This property enables formulators to reduce the amount of water required in formulations since water can be used more efficiently in the presence of small amounts of HEC. Without water retention and bonding properties, cement-based mortars will lose their adhesion and strength, while ceramic powders will lose their plasticity under pressure.