KIMA CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.
KIMA CHEMICAL CO.,LTD.
What is Microcrystalline Cellulose?

What is Microcrystalline Cellulose?

What is Microcrystalline Cellulose?

What is Microcrystalline Cellulose?


MCC (microcrystalline cellulose) is a purified partially depolymerized cellulose, white, odorless, tasteless, in the form of a crystalline powder composed of porous particles. MCC is widely used in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, food and other industries. Different particle sizes and moisture contents have different properties and applications.


Microcrystalline cellulose has been included in the United States Pharmacopoeia, European Pharmacopoeia, Japanese Pharmacopoeia, Chinese Pharmacopoeia


Generic Name: Microcrystalline Cellulose


Synonyms: Celex, Emcocel, intercrystalline cellulose, etc.


CAS#: 9004-36-6


Molecular formula: (C6H10O5)n, n≈220


Molecular weight: about 36000


English abbreviation: MCC


Application


1. In the Pharmaceutical Industry


Commonly used as adsorbent, suspending agent, diluent and disintegrating agent. MCC is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations, mainly as a diluent and binder for oral tablets and capsules. It can be granulated by wet method or directly compressed by dry method. It has some lubricating and disintegrating effects, so it is very useful in tablet preparation.


2. In the Food Industry


In the food industry, microcrystalline cellulose can be used as an important base material for functional foods, and is an ideal health food additive.


1). Can maintain emulsification and foam stability.

2). Can maintain high temperature stability.

3). Can improve liquid stability.

4). It can be used as a nutritional supplement and thickener.

5). It has many other uses.


3. Cosmetics


As an ingredient, MCC is used in the manufacture of a wide variety of cosmetic, skin and care products, as well as detergents.


Microcrystalline cellulose can be obtained by controlled hydrolysis of α-cellulose with dilute mineral acid solution, and α-cellulose can be obtained from plant fibers containing cellulose pulp. After the hydrolyzed cellulose is filtered, purified, and spray-dried by water slurry, it can form dry porous particles with a wide particle size distribution.


This product is widely used in oral preparations and foods, and is a relatively non-toxic and non-irritating substance. It is not absorbed orally and has almost no potential toxicity. Use of large amounts may cause mild diarrhea. As an excipient for pharmaceutical formulations there are no difficulties.


Storage

This product is a hygroscopic stable substance. Large quantities should be stored in an airtight container in a cool dry place.


Contraindications

Microcrystalline cellulose is incompatible with strong oxidizing agents.


Regulation

This product is listed in GRAS, allowed as a food additive in Europe, listed in the FDA "Inactive Ingredients Guide", and allowed to be used for non-injection.


Characteristic

This product is white or off-white powder; odorless and tasteless.

This product is insoluble in ethanol, water, acetone or toluene.


Category

Pharmaceutical Excipients, Fillers and Disintegrants


Explore Cellulose Ether Products
Contact Us
lf you have any questions about our cellulose ether products, please contact us.