As a non-ionic surfactant, hydroxyethyl cellulose has the following properties in addition to thickening, suspending, binding, floating, film-forming, dispersing, water-retaining and providing protective colloid:
1. HEC is soluble in hot water or cold water, high temperature or boiling without precipitation, so that it has a wide range of solubility and viscosity characteristics, and non-thermal gelation;
2. It is non-ionic and can coexist with a wide range of other water-soluble polymers, surfactants, and salts. It is an excellent colloidal thickener for high-concentration electrolyte solutions;
3. The water retention capacity is higher than that of methyl cellulose Twice as high, with better flow regulation;
4. Compared with the recognized methyl cellulose and hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, the dispersing ability of HEC is poor, but the protective colloid ability is strong.
Since HEC has good properties of thickening, suspending, dispersing, emulsifying, bonding, film-forming, protecting moisture and providing protective colloid, it has been widely used in petroleum exploration, coatings, construction, medicine and food, textile, papermaking, daily use Chemical industry, as well as polymer polymerization and other fields.
Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC) is an effective film former, binder, thickener, stabilizer and dispersant in shampoos, hair sprays, neutralizers, hair conditioners and cosmetics. Its thickening and protective colloid properties can be used in liquid detergent and solid detergent industries. HEC dissolves quickly at high temperature, which can speed up the production process and improve production efficiency. As we all know, the obvious feature of detergents containing HEC is that it can improve the smoothness and mercerization of fabrics.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose is soluble in both cold water and hot water, and generally insoluble in most organic solvents.
The viscosity changes slightly in the range of PH value 2-12, but the viscosity decreases beyond this range. womeiba
You can first put hydroxyethyl cellulose into a proper amount of ethanol, stir well to make a paste, and then add water to disperse.
The simple way is to take the same amount of HEC with 2% aqueous solution, stir it evenly at room temperature, first observe the light transmittance, and then leave it for more than 2 months to observe (the effect is obvious in summer) whether it is stratified or moldy, it is OK!