Hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) is a white or light yellow, fun, non-toxic fiber or powder, made of acid-base methyl cellulose and epoxy resin methane gas (or chlorohydrin) through ether It is prepared by strong chemical reaction and belongs to non-inorganic compound soluble cellulose ethers. Today let's talk about the application of hydroxyethyl cellulose?
1. Hydroxyethyl cellulose is generally used as an emulsifier, protective film, adhesive, thickener and its preparation solvent, jelly, cream, lotion, eye cleaner, suppository and preservative for sugar-coated tablets. Hydroxyethyl cellulose Cellulose is also used as a hydrophilic gel, a framework material, to prepare a framework-type retarding Chinese medicine preparation, and can also be used as a thickener in food.
2. Hydroxyethyl cellulose is used as a desizing agent for cotton textiles, as a modifier for bonding, thickening, emulsion, and stabilization in electronic devices and light industrial units.
3. hydroxyethyl cellulose is used as an emulsifier and fluid loss reducer for water-based kill fluids and completion fluids, and has a significant thickening effect in brine kill fluids. It can also be used as fluid loss reducer for oil well concrete. It can be chemically cross-linked with polyvalent metal ions to form a gel.
4. hydroxyethyl cellulose is used in the fracturing method to extract crude oil, water-based fracturing fluid, thickener of polyethylene and polyethylene and other polymers. It can also be used as a natural latex emulsifier in the paint industry, a humidity sensitive resistor in the electronics industry, and a concrete anticoagulant and moisture maintenance agent in the construction industry.
5. hydroxyethyl cellulose as surfactant, colloidal solution protective film, vinyl chloride, butyl acrylate and other moisturizing emulsions and shared emulsion thickeners, as well as binders, thickeners, and dispersants of natural latex Thickener etc.
6. hydroxyethyl cellulose has surface activity, thickening, floating, bonding, emulsification, demulsification, dispersion, water locking and protection functions in solid and liquid traditional Chinese medicine preparations.
7. Hydroxyethyl cellulose is used to extract crude oil water-based fracturing fluid, thickener of polyethylene and polyethylene and other polymers. It helps provide a very good low solids mud with minimal damage to the wellbore. Mud thickened with HEC is easily degraded into hydrocarbons by acids, enzymes or oxidants and can maximize oil recovery.
8. It can also be used as a natural emulsifying emulsifier in the paint industry, as a concrete anticoagulant and moisture maintenance agent in the engineering and construction industry, as a glazing agent in ceramic technology and as a whitening toothpaste adhesive.
9. Hydroxyethyl cellulose can effectively suspend solid poisons in water-based sprays, and can play a role in adhering poisons to leaves in spraying operations; it can be used as a thickener for spray emulsions to reduce drug drift, thereby Increase the use of foliar sprays.
10. Hydroxyethyl cellulose is an effective film-forming agent, binder, thickener, stabilizer and dispersant in shampoos, hair sprays, neutralizers, hair conditioners and cosmetics. Its thickening and protective colloid properties can be used in liquid detergent and solid detergent industries. HEC dissolves quickly at high temperature, which can speed up the production process and improve production efficiency. As we all know, the obvious feature of detergents containing HEC is that it can improve the smoothness and mercerization of fabrics.